Hannah Merikan

Entries Tagged as 'General life'

*waves

September 2nd, 2011 · No Comments

Well it’s been a while… horrible with keeping this thing up. But better late then never right lol. So as much as I wanna fill this post with awesome things that have happened that is not gonna happen. Neither will there be any juicy drama. Life is going okay. Family is happy. Kid is happy. Dog is happy. I am doing okay, still trying to find a balance physically with the lupus and stuff. As long as I am not getting worse then I am happy. Currently jobless which sucks. Job market is horrible right now also which don’t make things better. Got a job agency helping me out but there are still so many people out there looking for work. Q is back in school and thriving. Giving him more responsibilities this year and letting him take care of stuffย  by himself. Realized that I am not doing him any favors by doing it for him and he needs those skills as he continues on. Lol besides, look at the person who took on the most responsibilities early on in life (==> Peter), so it must be good. That is all folks. Going to try to keep up on this a little more often again. Perhaps a reminder in my calendar once a week will be helpful. Happy awesome day from SoCal to all ya’ out there.

Tags: General life

Happy Wednesday

October 21st, 2009 · No Comments

Still at home with a sick Quinn. Nolonger does he have a fever but he is coughing pretty good. Still don’t know if I should keep him home tomorrow also. Will see how he feels tonight.

So on the 22nd Sam and I have been together for 3 years. Fixing him a nice dinner, steak with some special side dishes. Also making him a cold cheese cake, it kinda comes out like icecream but better… I hope he will like. Don’t have any money so I can’t really buy him anything, but I hope this will do. Oh, and he is getting a famous Hannah massage. My shoulder has been acting up so I haven’t been able to give them quite as often. Silly me but I am kinda hoping he will do something nice for me too. Valentines day kinda sucked so I am not really looking forward to have a sucky anniversary. What did I get for Valentines day you ask? Nothing ๐Ÿ™ … well I cooked a special dinner and brought him some Valentines chocolate, drove all the way from YL to SC. He managed to light a candle that didn’t burn for dinner and find a TV station that played “smooth Jazz”. Oh well, nobody said he was a romantic, neither do I love him for being a Casanova lol.

Still no job but I haven’t given up hope yet lol. Applied for a few jobs online with Monster. Something has to come along here pretty soon.

Tags: General life

Just another day

October 19th, 2009 · 2 Comments

Moved up to Santa Clarita with Sam. Two bedrooms and a loft. We painted the inside three different shades of yellow so its all happy inside. We are still working on it, cause we are missing flooring. But we doing all laminate wood flooring and tile, so it’s gonna be really pretty once it’s done.

I quit my job when I moved up there, and I am still looking for a new job. Big stress factor in my life but it is just another bump in the path life. Sam still has a really good job, and Quinn really likes his new school.

This weekend we were down at my mom and dad. Quinn ended up having 104 in fever. Quite scary but I got the fever down and today he is doing much better. Still a little warm but nothing alarming, and he has a slightly sore throat. Needless to say I didn’t get much rest last night while making sure he was okay.

Alexandra is down here with Sandra. They are going back to Sweden after doing au-pair here in San Fransisco. It’s kinda nice having them around…. it’s gonna be kinda sad to see them go. They are doing the whole “how are we gonna get home with all of this?!” , but they are doing a good job getting everything in to the proper space required.

Can’t wait to get home myself though after being down here for the weekend, gonna be nice to actually sleep in my own bed… strange how important that.ย  Mmmmm and a glass of wine to relax and enjoy it all *sigh

amare et saper vix deo conceditur
Even a god finds it difficult to love and to be wise at the same time

Tags: General life

YAY!!!

November 16th, 2007 · No Comments

Hello new blog… hello family… hello friends ๐Ÿ™‚

Life is a mundane routine but i am still kicking it up a notch or two once in a while to make it more livable, lol. Quinn is growing bigger and bigger. we are looking forward to thanksgiving and my Bday (remember). Hint hint hint….

A big thank you to my big bro for always finding ways to keep me busy and organized. Thank you Peter!! Miss you guys and you better send me pics from Egypt or i will have to resort to violence. Don’t make me come over there!! Can’t afford it ๐Ÿ™‚

Tags: General life