Hannah Merikan

Entries from October 2009

Windy October day

October 28th, 2009 · No Comments

Yesterday was sooooo windy up here in Santa Clarita. Cold and gloomy too. A perfect day to snuggle up with some coffee on the balcony. Today turned out to be perfect Hannah day. It was brisk outside, sunny, but with a nice cool breeze *sigh. YAY fall is finally here.  I went for a walk today at the park too, all the way up to the waterfall and back. It took me 3 1/2 hours to do so but it was very very nice.

My anniversary with Sam turned out alright. I got one lovely rose and a card. Nothing more to report there.

We are getting ready for Halloween. Quinn is gonna be a devil/demon. All red with horns, tail and a flaming sword. It’s gonna be great. Will be posting a picture of him  once I take one.

Still don’t have a job, which sucks. Kinda depressed but trying to keep my spirits up. Got some friction on the home front on other issues but nothing that can’t be overcome, and I guess it is to be expected. Sam as always is wonderfully great and supportive, he just doesn’t say a word lol. But that’s just the way he is and I do love him for it to an extent, on the other side it drives me insane. But we shall overcome.

Mom is finally able to start physical therapy which is awesome. Finally a step forward, and an “okay” to her doing more normal things other then sitting, standing, and laying flat on her back. I know she is looking forward to it also, pretty soon her and I can go for a relaxing walk when I come over for the weekend. Maybe go to that Starbucks at the corner by Henry’s Marketplace, and then stroll home. Think I will mention that too her just to set a goal for her to get there.

Don’t go around saying the world owes you a living. The world owes you nothing. It was here first. – Mark Twain

Tags: Uncategorized

Happy Wednesday

October 21st, 2009 · No Comments

Still at home with a sick Quinn. Nolonger does he have a fever but he is coughing pretty good. Still don’t know if I should keep him home tomorrow also. Will see how he feels tonight.

So on the 22nd Sam and I have been together for 3 years. Fixing him a nice dinner, steak with some special side dishes. Also making him a cold cheese cake, it kinda comes out like icecream but better… I hope he will like. Don’t have any money so I can’t really buy him anything, but I hope this will do. Oh, and he is getting a famous Hannah massage. My shoulder has been acting up so I haven’t been able to give them quite as often. Silly me but I am kinda hoping he will do something nice for me too. Valentines day kinda sucked so I am not really looking forward to have a sucky anniversary. What did I get for Valentines day you ask? Nothing 🙁 … well I cooked a special dinner and brought him some Valentines chocolate, drove all the way from YL to SC. He managed to light a candle that didn’t burn for dinner and find a TV station that played “smooth Jazz”. Oh well, nobody said he was a romantic, neither do I love him for being a Casanova lol.

Still no job but I haven’t given up hope yet lol. Applied for a few jobs online with Monster. Something has to come along here pretty soon.

Tags: General life

Just another day

October 19th, 2009 · 2 Comments

Moved up to Santa Clarita with Sam. Two bedrooms and a loft. We painted the inside three different shades of yellow so its all happy inside. We are still working on it, cause we are missing flooring. But we doing all laminate wood flooring and tile, so it’s gonna be really pretty once it’s done.

I quit my job when I moved up there, and I am still looking for a new job. Big stress factor in my life but it is just another bump in the path life. Sam still has a really good job, and Quinn really likes his new school.

This weekend we were down at my mom and dad. Quinn ended up having 104 in fever. Quite scary but I got the fever down and today he is doing much better. Still a little warm but nothing alarming, and he has a slightly sore throat. Needless to say I didn’t get much rest last night while making sure he was okay.

Alexandra is down here with Sandra. They are going back to Sweden after doing au-pair here in San Fransisco. It’s kinda nice having them around…. it’s gonna be kinda sad to see them go. They are doing the whole “how are we gonna get home with all of this?!” , but they are doing a good job getting everything in to the proper space required.

Can’t wait to get home myself though after being down here for the weekend, gonna be nice to actually sleep in my own bed… strange how important that.  Mmmmm and a glass of wine to relax and enjoy it all *sigh

amare et saper vix deo conceditur
Even a god finds it difficult to love and to be wise at the same time

Tags: General life